We help community population to be prepared for natural disasters; We support local authorities and relevant structures to respond to the natural disasters; We support community population and often act as a first responders during disaster through our well trained and equipped volunteers; During natural disasters and the conflict situations we help affected population with food and non-food items; We fight against stigma and discrimination associated with HIV/AIDS and TB through informational educational work; We strengthen TB treatment adherence through psychological support and infor Read more
წელი თქვენს სამსახურში
Since November 2018 Georgia Red Cross Society (GRCS), with support of the Austrian Red Cross and Tbilisi City Hall, is implementing a Home Care Project. Home Care considers medical, basic and social care to socially vulnerable, disabled, confined to home or bedridden people on place. To improve quality of their life, the beneficiaries are served/assisted by highly qualified multidisciplinary team (doctor, nurse, nurse assistant, social worker, family assistant and technical assistant.